fbpx
 

 Summary

When visiting the Top-Line web site, information about your visit is collected in order to optimize the content served to you. If you do not accept this, you are free to delete your browser cookies at any time (link to guide below). This Privacy Policy explains our collection of information on the web site and the purpose behind it.

Cookies

The website uses small text files, also known as cookies, that are stored on your computer, mobile or tablet. Cookies are used to uniquely identify you as a user in order to remember your preferences, track statistics, or for marketing purposes. Cookies can not contain harmful content such as virus or malware - only text strings.

Cookies can be deleted or blocked at any time in your browser. How-to guide: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

If you delete or block cookies, it may lead to the site not working as expected, or that you are excluded from accessing certain content.

A web site can set both first part and third part cookies in the user's browser. A third part cookie is set by an external web site embedding content on the site - for instance for marketing or statistics purposes. Top-Line uses first part cookies to store your preferences/choices - for instance your selection of language. Additionally, we use third part cookies from the web statistics tool Google Analytics.

Cookies from Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used to analyze how the visitors use the web site. Information that cookies collect about your use of the site (trafic data including IP address) is transmitted to and stored on Google's servers in the United States.

Google uses the information to analyze your use of the website, create data reports for the web site usage and offer other services related to the activity on the web site and the general internet usage. Google may not pass on the information to a third party if legally required to, or if a third party is processing the information on Google's behalf.

Google sets two types of cookies:

A persistent cookie to show if the visitor is a returning user, where the user has been referred from, which search engine and which keywords have been used. Session cookies are used to log when and how long a user visits the site. Sessions cookies always expire at the end of each session, which is when the browser, or browser tab is closed.

Google does not cross reference visitor IP addresses with any other Google service.

How to reject cookies

You can reject the storing of cookies on your computer or device in your brower. As a cookie is always stored on your device, you are free to view, change or delete the cookies at any time.

If you do not wish cookies from top-line.dk to be stored on your computer, you can specifically deny cookies from this domain in most modern browsers under advanced settings. You can also delele already stored domains in the same way.

Rejection of Google Analytics cookies

If you don't want your visit to be registered by Google Analytics, you can also make use of Google's Opt-Out Browser Add-on. Please note that your visit on other sites using Google Analytics will be impacted as well if you install this browser plugin.

Google Analytics opt-out Browser Add-on
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Facebook Cookies

For the purposes of retargeting, the site loads a Facebook Pixel which places third-party cookies in your browser. 

This is done to optimise and build audiences for advertising campaigns on Facebook by analysing which content is of most interest to you and present you with Facebook ads that will best match your interests.

Blocking retargeting ads

You have the option to change your ad preferences on Facebook and thereby block these retargetings ads. Follow this link (you need to be logged in):  https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

Personal data

General

Personal data is all types of information that can be used to identify you. When you visit the web site, we collect and process such information.

We collect and process the following - a unique ID and technical information about your browser, mobile phone or tablet, IP address, geographical location as which pages you view. If you give specific consent and provide the information yourself, we may also sign you up as a user or subscribe you to a newsletter.

Security

We made technical and organisation precautions against the accidental or deliberate deletion, publication, abuse, or alteration of your information.

Purpose

The information is used to identify you as a user to optimize the content presented to you when visiting our web site. Or to deliver a newsletter if you have actively opted in to receive it.

Data retention

The information is kept for a duration that is in accordance with legal standards. Information is deleted when no longer deemed necessary. The retention depends on the character of the information and the reason for storing it. Therefore, we cannot provide a general time frame for the deletion of information registered on the web site.

Sharing of information

Data concerning your use of the web site, geographical location may be passed on to a third party. You can see which third parts we use in the Cookies section above. This information is used to track the usage of the web site to optimize our content.

We also use a number of third party data processors. They only process information on our behalf and can not use them for their own purposes. We will only pass on personal data to third party processors if you consent to it. We only use data processors within the EU or in other countries offering sufficient protection under GDPR.

Guidelines for Using Photos and Video

For us it hugely important for the publication of photo and video material to comply with current legislation and general morals and ethics.

The purpose of these guidelines is to ensure that no one feels exposed, exploited or violated when we publish photo or video material.

The guidelines describe how we handle personal data in the form of photos and video in digital and printed media. The guidelines are based on the instructions and recommendations of the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Situational Photos

We distinguish between situational photos and portrait photos in accordance with the guidelines of the Danish Data Protection Agency, which are available here.
If we take a portrait photo, we always obtain written consent from the person in the portrait for its use.

In the case of situational photos, we always obtain oral consent in the situation in which the photo is taken, even though this is not a requirement.

Our Definition of a Situational Photo:
  • There must always be at least three people in the photo
  • They must not be looking directly at the camera
  • The purpose of the photo must be to depict a situation or activity
  • None of the people in the photo must have special features such as distinctive hair, tattoos etc.
Use of Photos

Consequently, anyone who is involved in an activity for us or elsewhere may find him/herself being photographed in the context of that activity. But we always ask the people involved for their permission to take the photo and for its subsequent use.The photos will chiefly be used on our website, or on Facebook or LinkedIn.

They may also be used in printed material such as flyers or posters, or as part of a press campaign in the media.

We always follow the principles below when using photo and video material. We will always:

  • Ask people whether we may take a photo of them
  • Inform them of how the photo will be used
  • Only take relevant (harmless) situational photos
  • As far as possible remove photos from our own media, if someone wishes us to do so

Insight and complaints

You have the right to know which information is stored about you. You can at any time object to the information being stored about you - as well as withdraw consent regarding the information kept about you. If information stored about you is incorrect, we will delete or rectify it. Please contact: Diese E-Mail-Adresse ist vor Spambots geschützt! Zur Anzeige muss JavaScript eingeschaltet sein!. If you want to make a complaint about our processing of personal data, you are also welcome to contact the Danish authorities, Datatilsynet.

Publisher

The website is owned and published by:

Top-Line A/S
Vestergade 31
DK-9632 Møldrup
Phone +45 86 69 18 55
CVR: 10303184
Email: Diese E-Mail-Adresse ist vor Spambots geschützt! Zur Anzeige muss JavaScript eingeschaltet sein!.